Dirty Lyrics These Days

dirty lyricsDo you ever wonder why kids–and people in general–are messed up these days? Lets consider the dirty lyrics to some of today’s most popular songs, which, by the way, most teens and pre-teens know and sing-a-long to:

D’Angelo’s “Sugah Daddy”
“It’s just the way she’s so raw and uncut
She needs a spankin’ to shake her up
And I just wish that I could open her up
So I take the child to my crib
I ain’t gonna tell you what we did
so I made the pu$$y fart
She said it’s talkin’ to ya, talkin to ya Daddy”

Are these dirty lyrics? Definitely.

Nicki Minaj’s “Anaconda”

“My anaconda don’t want none unless you got buns, hun.
Gun in my purse, bit{h, I came dressed to kill
Who wanna go first? I had them pushing daffodils
I’m high as hell, I only took a half a pill
I’m on some dumb sh!t, by the way, what he say?
He can tell I ain’t missing no meals
Come through and fu{k him in my automobile
Let him eat it with his grills and he tellin’ me to chill

This dude named Michael used to ride motorcycles
Dick bigger than a tower, I ain’t talking about Eiffel’s
Real country-ass ni%%a, let me play with his rifle
Pu$$y put his ass to sleep, now he calling me NyQuil

Yeah! This one is for my bit{hes with a fat a$$ in the fu{king club
I said, where my fat a$$ big bit{hes in the club?
Fu{k the skinny bit{hes! Fu{k the skinny bit{hes in the club!
I wanna see all the big fat a$$ bitches in the muthafu{kin’ club
Fu{k you if you skinny bit{hes, what?! Kyuh

READ  Convince Me Brooke Turner

Ha ha, ha ha

I got a big fat a$$ (a$$, a$$, a$$)”

Whoa, talk about dirty lyrics!

Iggy Azalea’s “Fancy”

And I’m still in the Murda Bizness
I can hold you down, like I’m givin’ lessons in physics (right)
You should want a bad bit{h like this (ha)
Drop it low and pick it up just like this (yeah)
Cup of Ace, cup of Goose, cup of Cris
High heels, somethin’ worth a half a ticket on my wrist (on my wrist)
Takin’ all the liquor straight, never chase that (never)

Trash the hotel
Let’s get drunk on the mini bar
Make the phone call
Feels so good getting what I want, yeah
Keep on turning it up
Chandelier swinging, we don’t give a fu{k

You’re so good, he’s just wishing he could bite it, huh? (say what what?)
Never turn down money
Slaying these hoes, gold trigger on the gun like…”

Definitely some more dirty lyrics, huh?

Popular music lyrics today are focused on blunt sex, with some violence and name calling thrown in. Does it bother anyone that 10-year-olds are growing up with these songs as their main influence? Is it any wonder why boys treat girls like sex objects to be used and disposed of instantly, even if they get pregnant? Does it matter that a lot of females are calling their songs “female empowerment” songs when in reality they’re just shaking their butts for men and talking about how they get what they want in bed?

Call me old school, but I liked when songs said something meaningful and/or beautiful, like Marvin Gaye’s “What’s Going On” or The Temptations’ “My Girl.”

READ  Record Deals Are Dead

In the era we’re living in, the music makers who rise to the top of the charts spew the most blunt words out into the atmosphere and get regaled as if they were kings and queens among us. The masses are duped into thinking these dirty lyrics are no big deal, and yet evil is all around us. Indeed, in the society we live in, good is evil and evil is good. The more evil you sound, look and act, the more success you have in the music business. And, strangely, the masses eat it all up, blind to what they’re consuming on a daily basis.

I say all this to get you thinking: what are YOU filling your mind with? Garbage in, garbage out is not a good way to live.

Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.